RSS LinkedIn Google Plus

Call us: 0800 014 9884

Use of the website

The majority of the information offered on this site does not require your personal information. However, in order to optimize our offered facilities there may be times when you are requested to submit personal information. If you wish to contact us we will require your personal information so that your enquiry can be handled efficiently and effectively. All personal information will only be used for the purpose of provision.

Providing Information for theEword Newsletter

In the case that you sign up for theEword newsletter by providing an email address, your email address will be used for this purpose. We may occasionally email you with information about theEword. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time.

Compliance to the Data Protection Act 1998

As a company registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, we comply with all its requirements. Provided personal information is therefore only used for the following purposes:

  • the full provision of our services
  • the full provision of information regarding our services
  • the review and optimization of our website and alternative marketing efforts
  • the full provision of other previously requested information or services
  • administration purposes
  • the distribution of requested newsletters or services
  • the processing of employment requests

Cookies & IP Addresses

Session variables are a type of cookie used by this website to record visitor activity and page views. IP addresses and CGI data are also used in assistance to optimising the website usability.

CGI constitutes data passed between a users browser and a server in order to determine operating systems and other computer setting enabling full functioning of a browser session.

Circumstances of Shared Information

The management of administration and enquiries all occur in-house and so personal information is not passed onto third parties, with the exception of requirements by law. There may be circumstances that require the sharing of personal information with third parties. In such instances, you will be notified by e-mail of the time and reason of data transfer and offered an option of opting out.

If you are not in agreement with these conditions, do not offer your personal information through this site.

Linked sites

In the case that you visit other websites linked to this site, we are not responsible for the content of or the handling of your personal information on those sites.

Policy Amendments

Any amendments to the privacy policy will be published on the website. Amendments will apply to all future utilisation of the website.

Changes or Removal of Personal Information

You are entitled to change or remove any personal data you have offered through the website. You are able to change or remove your data by contacting us and providing us with your full name, email address and the requested amendments.

Security

All your personal data is securely stored and fully protected in our data systems by passwords and on premises monitored by 24 hour surveillance.

Testimonials

"theEword soon became an essential extension to our internal online marketing team."

~ Screwfix Bathrooms ~

  Screwfix Bathrooms

"We are extremely happy with the online visibility achieved through SEO and PPC."

~ Pure Student Living ~

  Pure Student Living

"theEword has consistently produced great results; very happy with the service."

~ Parasol ~

  Parasol

"theEword team has excelled itself in terms of client service, campaign measurement and responsiveness."

~ Linder Myers ~

  Linder Myers

View more of our testimonials »

james_riches_swap

Bing makes ground in September UK search market share Monday 13th of October, 2014by James Riches Bing was the only major search engine to increase its UK market share in September, climbing 0.4 per cent as Google and Yahoo suffered slight dips.

More on this story »

Microsoft releases quick fire messaging app: Skype Qik Wednesday 15th of October, 2014by Martin Lindley Microsoft launches Skype Qik, a new instant messaging service which allows users to send video clips to their friends and family.

More on this story »
james_riches_swap

Google confirms first Penguin update for over a year Monday 20th of October, 2014by James Riches Google has officially confirmed that the Penguin algorithm was updated over the weekend. Site owners now face an anxious wait to see if they have been affected, either positively or negatively.

More on this story »
theEword - 3 hours ago

We're looking for a Marketing Manager to join our business development team. Interested? Read more here: http://t.co/NUVAzQjceN

Reply Retweet Favourite
theEword - 3 hours ago

In case you missed it, Google updated its #Penguin algorithm over the weekend http://t.co/oO43SGWUOD

Reply Retweet Favourite
theEword - 4 hours ago

Hope everyone has a great week! http://t.co/obstuw2odL

Reply Retweet Favourite
theEword - 4 hours ago

The iPhone is now the perfect smartphone http://t.co/RAtLagfwv1

Reply Retweet Favourite
theEword - 3 days ago

Tweets from accounts you don’t follow will soon appear in your timeline http://t.co/L89MdxcvvZ

Reply Retweet Favourite

theEweekly Wrap: Oct 3 Friday 3rd of October, 2014by Dan Moores

More on this story »

theEweekly Wrap: Oct 10 Friday 10th of October, 2014by Martin Lindley

More on this story »

theEweekly Wrap: Oct 17 Friday 17th of October, 2014by Dan Moores theEweekly Wrap: Google readies Android 5.0, HBO plans streaming service, and U2 says sorry

More on this story »

Who loves theEword

Who loves theEword Who loves theEword