Use of the website

The majority of the information offered on this site does not require your personal information. However, in order to optimize our offered facilities there may be times when you are requested to submit personal information. If you wish to contact us we will require your personal information so that your enquiry can be handled efficiently and effectively. All personal information will only be used for the purpose of provision.

Providing Information for theEword Newsletter

In the case that you sign up for theEword newsletter by providing an email address, your email address will be used for this purpose. We may occasionally email you with information about theEword. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time.

Compliance to the Data Protection Act 1998

As a company registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, we comply with all its requirements. Provided personal information is therefore only used for the following purposes:

  • the full provision of our services
  • the full provision of information regarding our services
  • the review and optimization of our website and alternative marketing efforts
  • the full provision of other previously requested information or services
  • administration purposes
  • the distribution of requested newsletters or services
  • the processing of employment requests

Cookies & IP Addresses

Session variables are a type of cookie used by this website to record visitor activity and page views. IP addresses and CGI data are also used in assistance to optimising the website usability.

CGI constitutes data passed between a users browser and a server in order to determine operating systems and other computer setting enabling full functioning of a browser session.

Circumstances of Shared Information

The management of administration and enquiries all occur in-house and so personal information is not passed onto third parties, with the exception of requirements by law. There may be circumstances that require the sharing of personal information with third parties. In such instances, you will be notified by e-mail of the time and reason of data transfer and offered an option of opting out.

If you are not in agreement with these conditions, do not offer your personal information through this site.

Linked sites

In the case that you visit other websites linked to this site, we are not responsible for the content of or the handling of your personal information on those sites.

Policy Amendments

Any amendments to the privacy policy will be published on the website. Amendments will apply to all future utilisation of the website.

Changes or Removal of Personal Information

You are entitled to change or remove any personal data you have offered through the website. You are able to change or remove your data by contacting us and providing us with your full name, email address and the requested amendments.

Security

All your personal data is securely stored and fully protected in our data systems by passwords and on premises monitored by 24 hour surveillance.